Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Nesuto under the domain name www.nesuto.com

Nesuto understands and appreciates that you, as a Nesuto customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you. Nesuto is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with Nesuto.

As the Nesuto  websites develop and as technology evolves Nesuto will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. Nesuto encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how Nesuto generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

 

Your personal information is important to us

"Personal information" is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details. We may also keep a record of products and services that you acquire from us.

Where the personal information requested includes an email address and/or mobile phone number, Nesuto will only contact you by email or SMS if you agree to being contacted in this manner.

Nesuto is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APA) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZPA) (including the Information Privacy Principles in the NZPA (the IPPs). We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice. From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you want.

 

Nesuto use of "cookies"

Nesuto uses "cookies" to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on Nesuto sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. Nesuto does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user's browser.

 

Using & disclosing your personal information

Nesuto will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:

  • the main reason for which you have provided personal information (primary purpose);
  • a purpose which is related to the primary purpose and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to reply to your queries or requests;
  • to market our products and services including to communicate special offers or promotions and to provide you with information about us and our products and services;
  • to compile and use statistical information regarding our customers; or
  • to seek feedback from you and to monitor the quality of our products and services.

Nesuto and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, Nesuto may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.

Nesuto may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

 

Transfer overseas

Pursuant to the APPs and IPPs, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the APPs and IPPs. We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent.

 

Information & promotional emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from Nesuto and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time. All electronic communications we send to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

 

Storage & security of your details

Nesuto will store personal information [electronically and in paper form].

Nesuto will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuses, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Nesuto also maintain computer and network security, for example we use firewalls and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. In addition, Nesuto employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Nesuto. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent permitted by law, Nesuto will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

 

Accessing, changing & deleting information we keep about you

Your trust in Nesuto is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at [email protected] and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APA or the NZPA (as applicable) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. In addition, you may request that the personal information Nesuto holds about you be corrected by emailing us at [email protected]. If Nesuto and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

 

Nesuto & links to other websites

Nesuto provides links to websites outside of the Nesuto portal. These linked sites are not under the control of Nesuto, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the Nesuto site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at [email protected]

 

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our Nesuto employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by Nesuto, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in New Zealand, please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website: http://privacy.org.nz/.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Nesuto websites and services or entering our premises indicates your acceptance of the Nesuto Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

This is the current Nesuto privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the Nesuto websites published on the Nesuto websites to date. Nesuto may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the Nesuto websites.

 

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, correct your personal information, have a complaint regarding Nesuto handling of your personal information or have a query about this privacy policy, please contact the Nesuto privacy representative at [email protected]

Back to top